Rain Check

.

Privacy Policy

Rain Check respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the international privacy laws and Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Rain Check to help protect your personal information.

  • Why and when Rain Check collects your information
  • How Rain Check uses your information
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties
  • Accuracy / Access
  • Security
  • Changes

Why and when Rain Check collects your information

Rain Check collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information Rain Check will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

Rain Check makes limited use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How Rain Check uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

As a domain name registrar, we are required by ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) to make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that Rain Check will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

In addition, ICANN has another mandatory requirement that all its accredited registrars make the WHOIS database of personal information for com, net and org available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into a bulk access agreement with Rain Check.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Rain Check, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Rain Check by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass back to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • the distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us);
  • the supply of webhosting, website design, SEO and other services (providers in Australia, US and UK);
  • Call centre sales and support services that we may use from time to time.

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

Accuracy / Access

You may access and update the personal information we provide to the registries in respect of your domain name licence at any time.

If you believe that Rain Check may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by using this web form or email our Privacy Officer at office@myraincheck.com

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Rain Check.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Rain Check online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorized use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Changes

Rain Check may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.

“Tea, Tarot & Treatment Tuesday” – Hair Special Deal
12 April

“Tea, Tarot & Treatment Tuesday” – Hair Special Deal

Feature hair boutique is offering a very special service. With over 13 years experience in making their loyal clients feel at home, pampered, comfortable and great about themselves, the latest offer is quite special! Every Tuesday Feature hair is offering a unique service of herbal tea or coffee of your choice, an in depth positive healing tarot reading which can give guidance for your current path and bring clarity to the surface, a healing collagen treatment which absorbs into the scalp, hair shaft and coats the outer cortex with additional moisture, collagen and a soft layer of natural nutrients to...

Crystal's Alaska Season Offers Enticing Adventures for Families
24 February

Crystal's Alaska Season Offers Enticing Adventures for Families

Kids sail free, additional perks for families and tailored value sweeten vacation memories LOS ANGELES, – Crystal Serenity's Alaska voyages are offering far more than the comprehensive exploration of the Last Frontier that has drawn luxury travelers to the region for years. For all seven 2017 Alaska cruises aboard the award-winning vessel, luxury travelers can enjoy a host of value propositions and savings that specifically apply to families traveling with children and multiple generations. The voyages sail between Vancouver and Anchorage from June through August on seven-, nine- and 10-day itineraries that call in some of the region's most spectacular destinations.    ...

Mall of America announced the opening of SMAAASH
6 February

Mall of America announced the opening of SMAAASH

The newest destination experience to join the nation's largest retail and entertainment complex has opened. Choosing Mall of America as its first United States location, SMAAASH will offer innovative and active entertainment unlike any other, featuring a multi-level go karting track, virtual-reality experiences never before seen in the U.S. and the best of sports, music and dining. “SMAAASH is the best place for friends and family to gather and get their pulse racing with our unique offerings,” said Shripal S. Morakhia, Chief Imagination Officer for SMAAASH Entertainment. “The triple 'A' in Smaaash stands for 'America's Adrenaline Arena,' and we look forward...

 Gondwana Wines: an Australian wine that gives back
12 December

Gondwana Wines: an Australian wine that gives back

Gondwana Wines, Australia’s first wine company committed to bringing communities together, will launch its 2016 McLaren Vale Shiraz into Liquorland this month.   The socially-conscious wine brand has already seen three years of success in the corporate sphere, developing a community of fans who are committed to closing the gap between Indigenous and non-Indigenous Australians while enjoying the fruits of Gondwana Wines’ premium wine blends.   Portions of sales from the forward-thinking wine brand go toward the Leading The Way initiative, which provides innovative training, employment and capacity building programs to benefit Indigenous Australians.   CEO of Gondwana Wines, Alisi Tutuila is also the Chairperson of the...

Cruise Captains Reveal Favourite European Ports, Hottest Travel Tips
22 September

Cruise Captains Reveal Favourite European Ports, Hottest Travel Tips

To coincide with the release of Azamara Club Cruises and Celebrity Cruises annual Europe “early bird” deals, the lines' captains have revealed their favourite European ports and insider tips – helping Aussies make informed choices for their dream European cruise. From ancient Greek mythology and the freshest seafood, to some very cheeky monkeys, the phenomenally well-travelled captains share their Europe highlights and provide travellers with insider information on the hottest places to visit to help them book their 2018 European getaway. To celebrate the Europe early bird booking season, Celebrity Cruises, the modern luxury cruise line renowned for gourmet food, wine, relaxation...

New Trends in Sustainable Luxury Travel
1 February

New Trends in Sustainable Luxury Travel

Let's take a look at what is next for sustainability in travel, the word that's been all the buzz in recent years. What will make people book their next trip? Will food be the main criteria when choosing where to go? Will adventure, nature and wellness become deciding factors? Will people become conscious of the difference between intelligent and senseless luxury? The United Nations proclaimed 2017 the International Year of Sustainable Tourism for Development. What a great opportunity to spotlight sustainable travel, and in Cayuga's case to give more exposure to sustainable luxury travel. Here are the new trends they have...

Macao Awash With Colourful Events
30 March

Macao Awash With Colourful Events

Creating yet another splash in Macao this year is the annual International Dragon Boat Festival and a series of action-packed races and events that will have onlookers on the edge of their seats. With thousands of supporters converging on the shores of Nam Van Lake, the highly-charged festival – to be held on May 27, 28 and 30 – attracts teams from around the globe, including Australia, to compete for the coveted trophies. However, despite the dragon boat festival's widespread appeal, it is only one of a number of exciting - and vibrant - festivals and events to fill the Macao calendar...

New China Cruise Tour- Shanghai to Hong Kong
4 April

New China Cruise Tour- Shanghai to Hong Kong

Cruise holiday specialist ecruising.travel has just released an exclusive cruise tour package that tours the main three must-see cities in China and cruises through Japan on board Ovation of the Seas to Hong Kong. This 17-night itinerary has been reduced to $5399 per person (was $8069) but must be booked and deposited by September 30, unless sold out prior. Departing Australia on October 3, the land touring includes many highlights from the cosmopolitan city of Shanghai, the ancient city of Xian and the historic capital Beijing. This nine-day itinerary is perfect for first time visitors as all the main highlights are included, as...

Celebrate Easter All Weekend at the Star Sydney
9 April

Celebrate Easter All Weekend at the Star Sydney

Make your Easter long weekend one to remember with delicious dining specials and an unbeatable entertainment line-up at The Star Sydney from Good Friday on 14 April to Easter Monday, 17 April 2017. DINING Relax over the long weekend with a long lunch at one of The Star's signature restaurants, or grab a festive special at one of many casual dining options. BLACK Bar & Grill | 14-16 April Enjoy an enviable Easter lunch or dinner at BLACK Bar & Grill with wine specials and a delectable menu designed by Executive Chef Dany Karam featuring wood-grilled southern rock lobster with wakame butter (market...

Lisa Curry Weight Loss
1 February

Lisa Curry Weight Loss

Lisa Curry, Australia’s renown and much loved sporting hero brings you… the KiSS Program, a ten-week progressive fitness, weight-loss and well-being program. The KISS formula works on the fundamental knowledge that small steps over a consistent period will produce results. “As a medal-winning athlete I learnt early on that success was simply the culmination of small achievements I made everyday. It was the habits that I formed that allowed me to achieve as an athlete and later in life as a mother and business woman. Now it is my goal to share the simple truths about health, fitness and habits with you...